Old Roseville Bookshop

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHICAGO MANUAL OF STYLE Thirteenth Edition, Revised and Expanded
Chicago University Of Chicago Press 1982 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Slight bumping to spine top and bottom; light soiling to edges of text block; minor edgewear to dust jacket.  
8vo; 738 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HONG KONG ART 1970-1980
Hong Kong Hong Kong Museum Of Art 1981 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Light soiling to top edge of text block; some bumping to bottom edge and light bumping to corners; rubbing to dust jacket; edgewear with light fraying at spine ends; some fading to spine, though print still sharp and clear.  
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 180 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HERE COMES THE JEEP
Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some rubbing to boards; edgewear, with some bumping at spine ends and lower corners; wheels present and functional all around, though there is some creasing on one of the front wheels; some traces of previous owner name in pencil on verso of front cover.  
Formed/cut pictorial boards; functioning wheels on jeep, front and rear of book. ; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 UNITED STATES SUBMARINE LOSSES World War II
Washington, D. C. Office Of The Chief Of Naval Operations 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner name, place, date on front free end paper; some bumping at spine ends and corners; very slight fading along spine.  
"Reissued with an Appendix of Axis Submarine Losses, fully indexed"; endpapers front and rear have full-page maps pinpointing positions of the submarines lost. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE COMPLETE TANTE MARIE COOKERY BOOK
London Nicholas Kaye 1968 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very light bumping to spine ends; some rubbing/wear on top edge of text block; two words written on front free end paper; dust jacket shows some light soiling; light edgewear, mostly evident at spine ends; lower front DJ flap clipped, though price untouched.  
"Being the Translation of 'La Veritable Cuisine de Familie par Tante Marie". ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 469 pages  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BACON Francis Bacon
Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa, S. A. 2001 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Light bumping to spine ends; dust jacket slight bumping to same.  
82 illustrations, 68 in full color. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 63 pages  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE CONDITION OF JEWISH BELIEF A Symposium Compile by the Editors of Commentary Magazine
Northvale, NJ Jason Aronson 1989 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light bumping at corners and spine ends; dust jacket shows some rubbing; some edgewear, with very light fraying at spine ends; and a vertical crease on front DJ flap.  
8vo; 280 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TWO MORAL INTERLUDES
Oxford Oxford University Press 1991 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Light bumping at spine ends; glassine cover shows some edgewear (couple tiny chips out) ; also several small crease marks.  
Includes two short works: Witty and Witless by John Heywood; Like Will to Like by Ulpian Fulwell (1568). ; Malone Society Reprints; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 120 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SCRIPTORES HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1991 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Possibly very slight edgewear on boards; dust jacket shows light edgewear, bit heavier at upper spine end and corners.  
Bi-lingual, latin-english, edition; english translation by David Magie. ; Loeb Classical Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 493 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 VENETSIANOV AND HIS SCHOOL
Leningrad Aurora Art Publishers 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some light bumping at spine ends and corners; small (half-inch) tear beginning from top of front hinge (inner) ; few tiny spots of foxing on top edge of text block; some edgewear top and bottom; dust jacket shows light soiling; some edgewear, top and bottom, mostly at spine ends and corners ( bit of crinkling at spine ends and very small chip out at top and bottom).  
"The album contains an introductory article and 61 color reproductions. The text is in English, German, French, and Russian. " ; Russian Painters Series; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 243 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 TRANSACTIONS OF THE ENTOMOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON For the Year 1881
London West, Newman And Co. 1881 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Fairly heavy rubbing/wear to boards, edges included; bumping at spine ends and corners; very small bookdealer label on front paste down.  
22 pages plates at rear; bound three-quarter leather, with gilt decorated spine labels ; 8vo; 648 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JOURNAL OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE SIXTEENTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA 1865 - 6
Sacramento C. M. Clayes, State Printer 1866 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Heavy rubbing/wear to boards, some scuffing; bumping at corners and spine ends, with some fraying of leather at spine ends; 2-3 inch tear in the leather along the front hinge starting at foot, but joints front and rear remain firm; some staining and foxing on endpapers; long vertical crease shows on first 8 pages or so; some soiling and light staining to edges of text block.  
Bound in three-quarter leather; decorative paper over boards; 2 leather spine labels (red and black) with gilt titles. ; 8vo; 1090 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DHAMMAPADA Wisdom of the Buddha
Pasadena, CA Theosophical University Press 1996 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edgewear.  
English - Pali Edition; Translation by Harischandra Kaviratna. ; 8vo; 177 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LIFE OF SRI RAMAKRISHNA
Calcutta Advaita Ashrama 1971 First Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Fading to the boards; light foxing to edges of text block; couple pages have large areas of foxing; bottom edge of text block has round area brown staining; slight cocking to spine.  
"Compiled from various authentic sources". ; 8vo; 520 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 STUDIES IN THE SCRIPTURE Series I the Plan of the Ages
Allegheny, PA Watchtower Bible & Tract Society 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Fairly heavy edgewear, with bumping at spine ends and corners; rubbing/wear to boards, with some small spots of light staining; front and rear hinge (inner) both torn (rear not nearly as much) , but both clearly holding; pencil inscription on front free end paper.  
1,515,000 edition; ; 8vo; 356; 14 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TRAVELS AND SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN
New York James Miller, Publisher 1866 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Rubbing, some scuffing and soiling to boards; heavy edgewear, worn through in small spots at corners; some fraying at spine ends and along bottom edge of boards; half-inch tear at head of spine/gutter of front board; some foxing of end papers and also scattered through text; light vertical crease noticeable on initial 30-35 pages of text; hinges firm front and back.  
Illustrated by Alfred Crowquill; decorative blind-stamping on boards; gilt titles and decoration on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 251 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CINDERELLA A Peepshow Book
Boston Houghton And Mifflin 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear all around, bit heavier around spine ends and corners; light soiling, mostly evident on rear cover; ends of the two ties have frayed just a bit; the scenes themselves are in at least very good condition.  
In 6 scenes, illustrated by Roland Pym. ; Peepshow Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 VALENTINE POP SPECIAL
London Fleetway 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some edgewear all around, with bit of bumping at corners; very small tear/chip out at foot of spine in front.  
B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SUPPLEMENT TO THE REVISED CODE OF THE LAWS OF VIRGINIA Being a Collection of all the Acts of the General Assembly, of a Public and Permanent Nature, Passed Since the Year 1819
Richmond Samuel Shepherd 1833 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Rubbing/wear and some scuffing to boards; previous owner name and info on front paste down; foxing on edges of text block and scattered throughout text; first 280 pages of text have darkened noticeably more than the subsequent portion of text; some edgewear all around, with bumping at corners; both hinges firm and text otherwise clean.  
"With a General Index. To which are Prefixed the Acts Organizing a Convention, The Declaration of Rights and the Amended Constitution of Virginia"; bound in full leather; simple, blind-stamped edging all around and across spine as well; red leather spine label with gilt titles. ; 8vo; 584 pages  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE REVISED CODE OF THE LAWS OF VIRGINIA: Being a Collection of all Such Acts of the General Assembly of a Public and Permanent Nature, As Are Now in Force,
Richmond Thomas Ritchie 1819 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Pretty heavy rubbing/wear on boards, plus few areas with some scuffing; edgewear all around, with bumping at corners; some foxing and soiling on edges of text block and scattered through text; front free end paper cut out; rear two blank end papers both have large sections torn out; small binder's label - Frederick A. Mayo - near top edge of front paste down; some notations on rear end papers; hinges front and rear both firm.  
"With a General Index...To Which are Prefixed, The Constitution of the United States; The Declaration of Rights; and the Constitution of Virginia; " bound in full leather; simple, small blind-stamped decorative pattern around edge of boards and across spine; two leather labels ( red and black) on spine, both with gilt labels. ; 8vo; 771 pages  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 THE CROSS - BEARER A Vision
Boston American Tract Society 1861 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bumping at spine ends, lighter at corners; half-dozen very small light flecks on front board; light soiling/foxing on front end papers; previous owner name on front free end paper.  
All edges gilt; gilt decoration on front cover and spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 206 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 OUR PARISH Or, Pen Paintings of Village Life
Boston L. P. Crown & Co. 1856 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Rubbing/wear, and some soiling, to boards; some edgewear all around, heavier at corners and spine ends (spine ends some bumping and fraying; corners some bumping, with small spots worn through) ; some soiling to edges of text block; missing front free end paper.  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 452 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Philadelphia William McCarty 1813 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Some waviness in the pages; signs of earlier dampstaining on lower sections of front end papers and seen along the bottom of some of the pages through the text; some scattered foxing throughout.  
"With the Latest Amendments; Also the Declaration of Independence; Articles of Confederation, with the Federal Constitution, and the Acts for the Government of the Territories"; Rebound in full leather, with 5 raised bands. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 380 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, On the State of the Finances for the Year Ending June 30, 1857
Washington, D. C. Cornelius Wendell 1857 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner name on free end papers front and rear (with offset of ink onto rear paste-down) ; rubbing/wear to boards; bumping to spine ends and corners, worn through to boards at corners, some areas along edges, and spine ends ( maybe quarter inch chipping off spine ends)  
8vo; 379 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, Commerce and Navigation
Washington, D. C. Robert Armstrong, Printer 1854 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Rubbing/wear, soiling and some spotting to the boards; some dampstaining throughout the text, but very little evidence of any curling or wrinkling to pages; bumping at spine ends and corners; foxing on end papers, with some further scattered through text.  
"a Report from the Register of the Treasury, of the Commmerce and Navigation of thte United States for the year ending June 30, 1853". ; 8vo; 356 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE LEISURE HOUR A Family Journal of Instruction and Recreation
London R. K. Burt 1873 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some rubbing/wear along spine and on boards; some edgewear all around; bumping at lower corners and head of spine (where some light fraying) ; scattered foxing along edges of text block and throughout text; joints firm front and rear.  
Frontispiece in full color - "reduced facsimily of Japanese Painting"; bound in three-quarter leather over marbled boards; gilt titles on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 828 pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 AMERICAN ILLUSTRATION SHOWCASE Volume 8
New York American Showcase, Inc. 1985 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some edgewear all around; bumping at corners and spine ends; some rubbing/wear to covers.  
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 329 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 SCRIPTORES HISTORIAE AUGUSTAE
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1982 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Bumped at lower spine end; otherwise some very light edgewear; dust jacket shows some edgewear top and bottom, bit heavier at lower spine corner at bumping.  
Volume 3 of 3; bi-lingual, latin-english, edition; english translation by David Magie. ; Loeb Classical Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 529 pages  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 THE HORSE With a Treatise on Draught
London Baldwin And Cradock 1831 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Rubbing/wear and some scuffing to boards; couple small spots on front board worn through to board underneath; spot of stain on front cover as well (maybe inch and a half in diameter) ; edgewear top and bottom; marbling on edges of text block has faded quite a bit; some scattered foxing; small area of brown soiling/staining on front free end paper.  
"a copius index"; "Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge"; bound in three-quarter leather, with marbled paper over boards; reback, saving most of original spine, and with new end papers; marbled (but quite faded) edges to text block. ; Library of Useful Knowledge; 8vo; 472 pages  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 RARE, VIOLINS, VIOLAS, VIOLOCELLOS Of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries Part I
New York Rudolph Wurlitzer Compay 1931 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some wear at corners and spine ends, with several very small chips out at spine ends; dime size light stain on front cover label; several tiny dark spots on front cover; very small stain on rear cover; some spots of foxing on bottom edge of text block.  
Color frontispiece; 75 pages of plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 210 pages  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR PUBLIC, SOCIAL, AND DOMESTIC WORSHIP
Nashville A. H. Redford 1869; 1871 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear all around, with some bumping at corners; some rubbing/wear to boards; both hinges have been re-enforced; closed tear from fore-edge of p. 449; foxing on end papers, with some scattered throughout.  
Includes bound in at rear of volume - "The Ritual, the General Rules, and Articles of Religion, of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South"; bound in full leather; gilt stamp decoration on spine and on both boards; previous owner name in gilt on front board; all edges gilt. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 799; 57 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 THE STATUTES OF CALIFORNIA Passed At the Twenty-Second Session of Th Legislature, 1877-8
Sacramento State Office F. P. Thompson 1878 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Rubbing/wear to boards; heavy edgewear, worn through to boards at corners; chip off leather at foot of spine (quarter inch by inch) ; front hinge (inner) amateurishly re-emforced with black tape; rear hinge barely holding; some darkening to end papers; some scattered foxing.  
"Began on Monday, December Third, Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-Sevenm and ended on Monday, April First Eighteen Hundred and Seventy-Eight; bound in full leather; red leather spine label with gilt title; below it a black leather label with date. ; 8vo; 1111; 19 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aaron, Richard I. THEORY OF UNIVERSALS
Oxford Oxford University Press 1967 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Pocket attached to rear paste down; catalogue number written near bottom edge of clear-lacquered spine; library stamps on title page, and top, bottom and fore-edges of text block; some rubbing and wear to boards; slight bumping to spine edges and corners.  
Ex-Library; 8vo; 241 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Abel, Annie Heloise (editor) TABEAU'S NARRATIVE OF LOISEL'S EXPEDITION TO THE UPPER MISSOURI
Norman University Of Oklahoma Press 1968 Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light edgewear top and bottom; slight bumping to spine edges and corners; light edgewear to dust jacket with small (eighth inch) chip out of top; slight soiling to top edge of text block.  
8vo; 272 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Abraham, George D. MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES AT HOME AND ABROAD
London Methuen & Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Line of slight fading across top of front board and on spine; bumping to spine ends and corners; some soiling and light foxing to top edge of text block; bookplate from previous owner on front paste down; some darkening/yellowing to end papers.  
Illustrated with 25 full-page photographs; follow at end of the book is a 47 page catalogue of the Methuen & Sons' Publications. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 308 pages  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abrams, M. H. NATURAL SUPERNATURALISM Tradition and Revolution in Romantic Literature
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1973 Reprint Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wraps show some rubbing/wear; some bumping at corners; light crease on front cover.  
8vo; 550 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abshire, David M. THE SOUTH REJECTS A PROPHET The Life of Senator D. M. Key 1824 - 1900
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Some wear and fading along edges; light bumping at spine ends; gift inscription on front free end paper; previous owner bookplate on half-title; dust jacket shows fairly heavy edgewear all around, with fraying at spine ends and corners; upper corner of front DJ flap is clipped.  
Foreword by Ralph McGill. ; 8vo; 250 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Acton, Lord; ( Douglas Woodruff, editor) ESSAYS ON CHURCH AND STATE
London Hollis & Carter 1952 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some bumping at spine ends, lighter at corners; library stamp on front free end paper (only such mark in book) ; some slight fading on top edge of text block.  
Acton's essays edited and introduced by Douglas Woodruff. ; 8vo; 518 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Acton, Lord; (John Emerich Edward Dalberg - Acton) LECTURES ON MODERN HISTORY
London MacMillan And Co. 1952 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Catalogue number written on spine near foot; library stamp on title page; pocket attached to rear paste down; some foxing along edges of text block; some foxing also on end papers and scattered a bit early and at end of text; some wear, and bit of fading, along spine; some bumping and wear at spine ends and corners; rubbing/wear and some soiling to boards. Text otherwise clean and hinges firm.  
Edited with an Introduction by John Neville Figgis and Reginald Vere Laurence. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 362 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adam Of Bremen HISTORY OF THE ARCHBISHOPS OF HAMBURG - BREMEN
New York Columbia University Press 1959 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Previous owner name on front free end paper; 6 lines of penciled notes on rear end paper; some light soiling/spotting along fore-edge of text block; light bumping at lower corners and spine ends; dust jacket has darkened some along edges and spine; some edgewear top and bottom, bit heavier at spine ends and corners.  
Translation with an Introduction and Notes by Francis J. Tschan. ; 8vo; 253 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, Charles Francis (Jr. ) ; and Gilbert Nash WESSAGUSSET AND WEYMOUTH Weymouth's First Twenty Years; Weymouth Thirty Years Later
Weymouth, MA Weymouth Historical Society 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light rubbing/wear to boards and spine; bumping at spine ends, lighter at corners.  
"Wessagusset and Weymouth", An Historical Address by Charles Francis Adams, Jr. , (July 4, 1874) ; "Weymouth in its First Twenty Years", A Paper Read Before the Society by Gilbert Nash (November 1, 1882) ; "Weymouth Thirty Years Later", A Paper Read by Charles Francis Adams, Before the Historical Society, September 23, 1904.; Vol. 3; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 163 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adams, John; L. H. Butterfield (editor) THE ADAMS PAPERS Diary and Autobiography of John Adams (Volumes 1 - 4 )
Cambridge Belknap Press 1962 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Library stamps on bottom edge of text block (all 4 ) ; pockets attached to front free end paper (all) ; couple small stamps on either the half-title or title page of each volume; some lines of tape residue where dust jacket cover had been taped to boards - so shows on outside of boards top and bottom/front and rear and also on the corresponding free end papers; dust jackets of three of the volumes have small catalog stickers toward foot of spine; vol. 4 small spot of residue where sticker had been removed; otherwise some light soiling to the dust jackets and bit of light edgewear; otherwise the texts are clean througout and hinges firm.  
Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 365; 458; 403; 449 pages  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aerodata International U. S. NAVY CARRIER BOMBERS OF WORLD WAR II
Carrollton, TX Squadron/Signal Publications 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edgewear; minor bumping at spine ends (couple short, light creases near foot of spine).  
Tbd Devastator; SBD Dauntless; SB2C Helldiver; TBF/TBM Avenger; profusely illustrated, mostly black & white photos and 8 pages of full color. ; Vol. 6205; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alexander, E. P. MILITARY MEMOIRS OF A CONFEDERATE A Critical Narrative
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner signature on both front free end papers; some rubbing/wear to boards; bumping at spine ends and corners, with couple tiny spots of fraying on lower spine end; evidence of wear/rubbing along edges of text block; some tearing along front joint (inner) , with same just beginning at rear hinge - but both still strong.  
With sketch-maps by the author; originally published in April, 1907. ; 8vo; 634 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alexander, Ian W. BERGSON Philosopher of Reflection
New York Hillary House, Inc. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Pocket attached to rear paste down; catalogue number written on spine toward lower end; library stamps on title page and edges of text block; some rubbing and wear to boards; small white stain on front cover.  
Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allen, J. W. A HISTORY OF POLITICAL THOUGHT IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY
London Methuen & Company 1951 Later Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Pocket attached to the rear paste down ; library stamps on title page and on top, bottom and fore-edge of text block; catalogue number written toward bottom edge of slightly faded and clear-lacquered spine; foxing on end papers front and back; some rubbing and wear to boards; bumping to spine edges and corners, especially top, front corner where some resultant creasing of top corner of pages visible up til about p. 25.  
Ex-Library; 8vo; 525 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Allen, Lee THE HOT STOVE LEAGUE
New York A. S. Barnes & Company 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Pages have yellowed some; some edgewear all around; bumping at spine ends; several very small light spots on top edge of text block.  
8vo; 248 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allen, Leslie C. THE BOOKS OF JOEL, OBADIAH, JONAH AND MICAH
Grand Rapids William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Bumping to spine edges and corners; some small dark spots on fore-edge of text block from light pest damage.  
New International Commentary on the Old Testament; 8vo; 427 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Andersen, Han Christian THE UGLY DUCKLING
Copenhagen Gyldendal 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some fading along spine; some edgewear all around, with light bumping at spine ends and corners; some soiling on rear cover.  
Illustrated with water colors by the Danish painter Johannes Larsen; translated by R. P. Keigwin; book issued in commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the birth of Hans Christian Andersen. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 54 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson, C. W. A TOUCH OF GREATNESS
New York The MacMillan Company 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Rubbing/wear to boards; also some soiling and staining; edgewear, with bumping at spine ends and corners.  
Drawings; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anderson, M. S. PETER THE GREAT
London Thames And Hudson 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light bumping to spine ends; slight soiling to top edge of text block; dust jacket shows very minor edge wear.  
With 44 illustrations and two maps. ; 8vo; 207 pages  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anderson, Ray S. MINISTRY ON THE FIRELINE A Practical Theology for an Empowered Church
Downers Grove Inter Varsity Press 1993 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light edgewear.  
8vo; 235 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Andrade, Cyril OLD ENGLISH POTTERY Astbury Figures
London St. Mary Press 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some rubbing and wear to boards; indications at front upper corner of library label removed; bumping to spine ends and corners; previous owner book plate on front paste down, with some off-setting across to front free end paper; very small chip out of 2nd front free end paper; small stamp on rear free end paper.  
Edition limited to 500 copies. Also containing a fully detailed catalogue with thirty-one illustrations of an unique collection exhibited at the Dalmeny Galleries, October-November 1924. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; XXXIX pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Andree, Herb; and Noel Young (Text) SANTA BARBARA ARCHITECTURE From Spanish Colonial to Modern
Santa Barbara, CA Capra Press 1980 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some bumping to spine ends and corners; couple light vertical creases in front free end paper; only library marks at all are a library stamp on the front free end paper (along with a number written near the top right corner) , and another library stamp on the title page.  
Photography by Wayne McCall; Edited and designed by Bob Easton and Wayne McCall. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 297 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Andrews, Wayne (editor) CONCISE DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some bumping/wear at upper spine end, lighter at bottom; gift inscription on front free end paper; previous owner bookplate on half-title page; dust jacket has faded some along spine, though text still sharp and clear; some edgewear both top and bottom with several very small closed tears and a couple tiny chips out; couple creases on front DJ flap.  
"Abridgement in one volume of the famous Dictionary of American History, originally edited in five volumes by James Truslow Adams"; 'over 2200 authoritative articles'; Advisory Editor Thomas C. Cochran. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1156 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Angelou, Maya LIFE DOESN'T FRIGHTEN ME
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1993 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Very slight bumping at spine ends; light edgewear in couple spots on dust jacket.  
Edited by Sara Jane Boyers; Paintings by Jean-Michel Basquiat. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anselm; Sidney Norton Deane (translator) ST. ANSELM Proslogium; Monologium; an Appendix in Behalf of the Fool by Gaunilon; and Cur Deus Homo
Chicago Open Court Publishing Company 1935 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Catalog number in gilt near foot of spine; library stamp on all edges of the text block; pocket attached to rear paste down; library stamps on title page; some rubbing/wear to boards; light edgewear.  
"With an Introduction, Bibliography, and Reprints of the Opinions of Leading Philosophers and Writers on the Ontological Argument"; bound in library binding, cloth over boards. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 288 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anthon, Charles THE ANABASIS OF XENOPHON
New York Harper & Brothers 1859 Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Some creasing across top corner of text, shows to roughly page 50; some rubbing/wear to boards, heavier on edges all around; 2 inch tear beginning from head of spine at front board, but hinge still firm; foxing scattered throughout; previous owner stamps on title page, with their signature on front free end paper.  
"With english notes, critical, and explanatory, a map (fold-out) arranged according to the latest and best authorities, and a plan of the battle of cunaxa"; bound in full leather; red leather spine label, with gilt titles; all edges of text-block marbled-decorative. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 632 pages  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Anthon, Charles A GREEK READER Selected Principally from the Work of Frederic Jacobs
New York Harper & Brothers 1844 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Rubbing/wear to boards; some edgewear all around; bumping at corners; marbling on text edges has faded in spots; some pencilling on end papers; end papers heavily foxed, lighter foxing scattered throughout.  
"With english notes critical and explanatory, a metrical index to Home and Anacreon, and a copious lexicon". Bound in full leather; with red leather spine label; gilt bands across spine and gilt labels; edges of text block are marbled. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 614 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Antisell, T. HANDBOOK OF THE USE ARTS
New York George P. Putnam 1852 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Some rubbing/wear to boards; also some edgewear all around, with bumping at spine ends and corners (in small spots worn through to boards at corners; and with several tiny closed tears at spine head) ; previous owner name on front free end paper; some yellowing/darkening of pages; also some foxing on endpapers and some scattered through text; hinges tight and firm.  
"Including Agriculture, Architecture, Domestic Economy, Engineering, Machinery, Manufactures, Mining, Photogenic and Telegraphic Art: Being an Exposition of Their Principles and Practice and a Compend of American and European Invention; " this is volume 3 of 6 "Each Complete in Itself"; many drawings and black & white illustrations. ; Putnam's Home Cyclopedia; 8vo; 690 pages  
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Appleman, Roy E. LEWIS & CLARK Transcontinental Exploration 1804 - 1806
St. Louis Jefferson National Parks Association 2000 Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light bumping at corners.  
Illustrated with 11 maps and numerous black & white photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 429 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Apter, T. E. VIRGINIA WOOLF A Study of Her Novels
New York New York University Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very slight bumping at spine ends and lower corners; dust jacket shows very light edgewear at spine ends and corners.  
8vo; 167 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Aquinas, Thomas ON THE TRUTH OF THE CATHOLIC FAITH Book Three: Providence Part I
Garden City, NY Hanover House 1956 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Some light spotting along top edge of text block; spot of staining at foot of spine; dust jacket shows some rubbing/wear; staining/spot running along DJ spine down to foot; some fading along DJ spine.  
Newly Translated (from the Latin Text of Summa Contra Gentiles) , with an Introduction and Notes, by Vernon J. Bourke. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 278 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aquinas, Thomas HUMAN WISDOM OF ST. THOMAS A Breviary of Philosophy from the Works of St. Thomas Aquinas
London Sheed & Ward 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Library pocket attached to rear paste down; library stamp on title page; catalogue number on white tag at lower end of spine; wear and rubbing to spine; bumping to corners and spine edges top and bottom.  
Arranged by Josef Pieper; translated by Drostan MacLaren. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 111 pages  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Archer, Lettie G. MEMOIRS OF A CHINA MISSIONARY
Collegedale, TN College Press 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Bumping at spine ends and corners, with some creases also at the corners; residue from removed sticker on lower end of spine; catalogue number written on front cover; some soiling to cover.  
8vo; 160 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Archibald, Douglas